Board of Directors

 

To view what district your school resides in, please CLICK HERE.

Executive Board
Chuck Rolinski, Executive Director Emeritus (d. 2014)

Jim Tracy (St. Laurence), Executive Director

Ron Winemiller (Benton), Associate Executive Director

Mike Bailey (St. Patrick), Associate Executive Director

Neil Alexander (Lincoln), President

Eugene Henry (CPS), 1st Vice President

Rodney Kellar (Ridgeview), 2nd Vice President

Jim Martin (Lincoln-Way East), 3rd Vice President

Bob Waggoner (Pinckneyville), 4th Vice President

Steve Allen (Springfield), Recording Secretary,
Coach of the Year Committee, & Coaching Milestones

Rich Czeslawski (Crystal Lake Central),
Treasurer & Communications

Matt Monroe (St. Ignatius), Website Director

Bruce Firchau (Elburn), Museum Chairman

Mark Kleemann (Peoria), Hall of Fame Committee

Mike Small (Regina Dominican), Girls Basketball
Chairman

Clinic Committee
Brian Cupples (Normal West), Thom Sigel (Rock Island),
Brad Storm (Geneseo), Mike Reingruber (Riverside-Brookfield)

Coaching Records
Steve Allen (Springfield), Matt Monroe (St. Ignatius), Phil Ralston (Glenbrook South)

Division 1
Co-Chairman: Eugene Henry (CPS)
Co-Chairman: Matt Monroe (St. Ignatius)

Assistants:
Vince Carter (Von Steuben)
Henry Cotton (Marshall)
Jason Tucker (Taft)
Cara Doyle (St. Ignatius)
Jon Palicki (Resurrection)
Terry Head (Michelle Clark)
Thomas Johnson (South Shore)
Nick LoGalbo (Lane Tech)
Tom Kleinschmidt (DePaul Prep)
Tim Trendel (Marist)
Mike Hurley (St. Ignatius)
Tom White (De La Salle)
Andre Lewis (Kenwood)

Division 2
Co-Chairman: Paul Harris (Highland Park)
Co-Chairman: Brian Johnson (West Aurora)

Assistants:
Kyle Braheny (Niles West)
Ernie Colombe (Kaneland)
Lance Huber (Dundee-Crown)
Phil Ralston (Glenbrook South)
Will Rey (Northridge Prep)
Kevin Jensen (Batavia)

Division 3
Co-Chairman: Jim Martin (Lincoln-Way East)
Co-Chairman: 

Assistants:
Branden Adkins (Nequa Valley)
Vince Doran (York)
Matt Maloney (Oak Park - River Forest)
Alex Renchen (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
Mike Reingruber (Riverside-Brookfield)

Division 4
Co-Chairman: Thom Sigel (Rock Island)
Co-Chairman: Brad Storm (Geneseo)

Assistants:
Mark Cooper (Ottawa)
Grey Giovanine (Augustana College)
Mark Kleemann (Oak Lawn)
Mike McCracken (Amboy)
Bryan Ott (Rockford Auburn)
Jeff Parsons (Wethersfield)
Mark Kleemann (Retired)
Jay Hatch (Riverdale)
Larnell Malone (Rockford East)
Tom McGunnigal (Peru - St. Bede)

Division 5
Co-Chairman: Debra Coffman (Bloomington Central Catholic)
Co-Chairman: Rodney Kellar (Colfax Ridgeview)

Assistants:
Barry Bauer (Watseka)
Debra Coffman (Bloomington Central Catholic)
Todd Countryman (Flora)
Kevin Long (Cissna Park)
John Nelson (Downs Tri-Valley)
Mack Thompson (Robinson)
Bryon Graven (Mt. Zion)

Division 6
Co-Chairman: Steve Dilley (Buffalo Tri-City)
Co-Chairman: Jeff Johnston (Athens)

Assistants:
Jeff Abell (Winchester West Central)
Andy Douglas (Quincy)
Jeff Krumwiede (Carrollton)
Brian Rea (Payson-Seymour)
Brad Scheffler (Springfield)
Grant Surprenant (Carthage Illini West)
Lawrence Thomas (Springfield Southeast)
Ryan Deibert (Mt. Pulaski)
Ryan Twaddle (Carl Sandburg CC)

Division 7
Co-Chairman: Greg Leib (Belleville Althoff)
Co-Chairman: Ron Winemiller (Benton)

Assistants:
Tyler Buss (Mt. Carmel)
Mike Chamness (Anna-Jonesboro)
Andy Fehrenbacher (Salem)
Joe Muniz (Belleville West)
Andy Sloan (Benton)
Todd Tripp (Goreville)
Bob Waggoner (Pinckneyville)
Eric Smith (Alton)
Wade Thomas (Benton)
Lee Bennett (Centralia)

College
Joe Kuhn (Joliet Jr. College)
Pat Sullivan (St. Francis University)
Scott Trost (Lewis University)
Luke Yaklich (University of Michigan)
Grey Giovanine (Augustana College)
Rob Judson (Indiana University)
Samantha Quigley (Lewis University)
Kristen Gillespie (Illinois State University)
Jevon Mamon (Southern Illinois University)

Honorary
Jack Fitzgerald (Retired)
Frank Hood (Retired)
Mike Kindhart (Retired)
Kevin Metzger (Peoria Limestone)
Jim Prunty (Lockport)
Pat Rafferty (Retired)
Steve Simons (Retired)

Past Presidents
Ken Crawford (Retired)
Ron Ferguson (Retired)
Steve Goers (Retired)
Jim Harrington (Retired)
Rich Herrin (Retired)
Gordon Kerkman (Retired)
Tom Posey (Retired)
Brad Weathers (Retired)
Tom Wierzba (Retired)
Bob Williams (Retired)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IBCA_logo_Squared_no fill (1)