All-Star Games

 

IBCA All-Star Games @ Pontiac High School

The Illinois Basketball Coaches Association is proud to hold our annual All-Star Games each June in Pontiac. Former IBCA All-Star participants include the Miami Heat NBA Finals MVP Dwayne Wade (Oak Lawn –Richards), the Golden State Warriors Andre Iguodala (Springfield Lanphier) and Shaun Livingston (Peoria Central), the Toronto Raptors  Fred Van Vleet (Rockford – Auburn) and the Portland Trailblazers Evan Turner (Westchester – St. Joseph). 

2019 IBCA All-Star Game Information

Girls Coaches

1A-2A South Jerry Prina (Eureka)

1A-2A North Kevin Kline (Dakota)

3A-4A South Sandra DeVoe (Springfield Southeast)

3A-4A North Paul Parrone (Rockford Boylan)

Boys Coaches

1A-2A South Brent Brede (Wesclin)

1A-2A North Rick Schoon (St. Anne)

3A-4A South Dave Witzig (Normal Community)

3A-4A North Dave Weber (Glenbrook North)

Please contact IBCA Executive Director Jim Tracy at 708-822-8072 for additional information.

2019 IBCA All-Star Game Rosters

1A/2A Girls South

1A/2A Girls North

3A/4A Girls South

3A/4A Girls North

1A/2A Boys South

1A/2A Boys North

3A/4A Boys South

3A/4A Boys North

Past Boys' All-Star Game Scores

Class A/1A-2A Scores
1975: South 83-78 (Horton)
1976: South 82-81 (Horton)
1977: South 86-83 (Horton)
1978: North 76-63 (Horton)
1979: North 101-96 (Robertson)
1980: North 106-91 (Robertson)
1981: South 97-96 (Robertson)
1982: North 93-77 (Civic Center)
1983: South 70-62 (Civic Center)
1984: South 75-69 (Civic Center)
1985: South 76-74 (Civic Center)
1986: South 104-90 (Civic Center)
1987: South 93-82 (Civic Center)
1988: North 107-86 (Civic Center)
1989: South 95-85 (Civic Center)
1990: North 118-116 (Civic Center)
1991: South 118-116 (Civic Center)
1992: South 98-91 (Civic Center)
1993: North 113-101 (Civic Center)
1994: South 99-81 (Civic Center)
1995: South 108-78 (Civic Center)
1996: North 109-108 (Civic Center)
1997: South 108-93 (Civic Center)
1998: South 94-86 (Civic Center)
1999: South 100-82 (Civic Center)
2000: North 107-81 (Shirk Center)
2001: North 93-90 (Shirk Center)
2002: North 146-120 (Shirk Center)
2003: South 133-105 (Shirk Center)
2004: North 102-96 (Shirk Center)
2005: North 103, South 94
2006: South 111, North 106
2007: South 104, North 90
2008: North 107, South 94
2009: North 101, South 91
2010: North 96, South 94
2011: North 108, South 105
2012: South 121, North 116
2013: North 111, South 101
2014: North 110, South 96
2015: North 110, South 96
2016: North 111, South 95
2017: North 127, South 120
2018: North 119, South 98
2019: North 92, South 91

Class AA/3A-4A Scores
1975: North 99-90 (Horton)
1976: South 96-82 (Horton)
1977: North 111-97 (Horton)
1978: South 86-77 (Horton)
1979: North 88-82 (Robertson)
1980: South 102-101 (Robertson)
1981: North 89-88 (Robertson)
1982: North 82-68 (Civic Center)
1983: South 109-107 (Civic Center)
1984: North 81-76 (Civic Center)
1985: North 117-85 (Civic Center)
1986: North 113-110 (Civic Center)
1987: South 97-87 (Civic Center)
1988: South 101-99 (Civic Center)
1989: South 112-102 (Civic Center)
1990: South 113-112 (Civic Center)
1991: North 134-109 (Civic Center)
1992: North 124-101 (Civic Center)
1993: North 99-87 (Civic Center)
1994: South 120-96 (Civic Center)
1995: South 118-109 (Civic Center)
1996: North 106-100 (Civic Center)
1997: North 121-90 (Civic Center)
1998: North 111-78 (Civic Center)
1999: North 116-99 (Civic Center)
2000: South 116-114 (Shirk Center)
2001: South 116-114 (Shirk Center)
2002: North 124-88 (Shirk Center)
2003: South 129-123 (Shirk Center)
2004: North 123-114 (Shirk Center)
2005: North 104, South 100
2006: North 102, South 91
2007: North 114, South 104
2008: North 111, South 104
2009: North 129, South 108
2010: North 110, South 108
2011: South 99, North 93
2012: North 116, South 96
2013: South 152, North 142
2014: North 147, South 124
2015: South 110, North 107
2016: South 126, North 113
2017: South 114, North 113
2018: South 129, North 121
2019: North 132, South 121

Past Girls' All-Star Game Scores

1A/2A Scores
2014: North 80, South 77
2015: North 73, South 66
2016: North 118, South 90
2017: South 87, North 86
2018: North 86, South 80
2019: South 93, North 92

3A/4A Scores
2014: North 88, South 74
2015: North 114, South 96
2016: North 77, South 68
2017: South 93, North 67
2018: North 108, South 72
2019: North 95, South 83


Past Boys' All-Star MVPs

Class A/1A-2A MVPs
1975: Brad Bainter (Northwestern)
1976: Jay Shidler (Lawrenceville)
1977: Rodney Brooks (Lebanon)/Dabe Koehn (Peotone)
1978: Eddie Lane (Eldorado)/Kent Schneider (Mason City)
1979: Dave Brooks (Lawrenceville)/Barney Mines (New Lenox)
1980: Brian Pesko (Hillsboro)/Ron Slager (Chicago Christian)
1981: Pat Hatter (Madison)/Scott McCabe (Peoria Bergan)
1982: Kerry Graskewicz (Pinckneyville)/Tim Wyss (Cissna Park)
1983: Marty Simmons (Lawrenceville)/Renard Edwards (St. Mel)
1984: Brian Sloan (McLeansboro)/Terry Porter (Walther Lutheran)
1985: Sean Conor (Zeigler-Royalton)/Jamie Martin (Harvard)
1986: Mark Edmundson (Arthur)/Lance Harris (Ohio)
1987: Jeff Luritzen (Martinsville)/Illya McGee (Providence St. Mel)
1988: Jason Howell (Carterville)/Kirk Whiteman (Knoxville)
1989: Tom Michael (Carlyle)/Andrew Amaya (Walther Lutheran)
1990: Paul Lusk (Wesclin)/Toby Whiteman (Knoxville)/Gary Tidwell (Peoria Central)
1991: Tony Baker (Pittsfield)/Marc Davidson (Aurora Christian)
1992: Jojo Johnson (Benton)/Adam Ferguson (Burlington Central)
1993: Jeff Alvarez (Porta)/Eric Lawson (Sherrard)
1994: Ryan Mitchell (Hardin County)/Rusty Sarnes (Havana)
1995: Brian Cardinal (Tolona Unity)/Joe Mann (Aurora Christian)
1996: Eric Schwehr (Lebanon)/Tyron Tripplet (St. Marten de Porres)
1997: Terrance Avery (West Frankfort)/Patrick Voss (Alleman)
1998: Maurice Baker (Madison)/Shawn Jeppson (Hall)
1999: Seth Melton (Monticello)/Seth Nelson (Farmington)
2000: Matt Beavers (Johnston City)/Barry Welsh (Abingdon)
2001: Jeff Dancy (Sparta)/Jack Sottos (Monmouth)
2002: Dana Ford (Egyptian)/Nathan Koester (Lewistown)
2003: Nick Brooks (Robinson)/Brandon McCorkle (Bismark-Hennig)
2004: Jacob Toal (Gibault)/Micah Lavender (Peoria Christian)
2005: Brent Ruch (Blue Ridge)/Chris Smoc (Ridgeview)
2006: Justin Brock (Liberty)/Garrett Callahan (Seneca)
2007: Mike Tisdale (Riverton)/Carlton Fay (Putnam County)
2008: Marland Johnson (Meridian)/Cliff Fleming (St. Anne)
2009: Scott Mammoser (Newton)/Paris Gulley (Peoria Manual)
2010: David Wiegman (Breese Central)/Taylor Baxtor (Fieldcrest)
2011: Connor Wheeler (DuQuoin)/Sam Ford (Oregon)
2012: Braxton Lanier (Pleasant Plains)/Tanner Williams (Orion)
2013: Hunter Reine (Roxana)/Khalil Small (Providence St. Mel)
2014: Nate Michael (St. Joseph-Ogden)/Travon Smith (Monmouth)
2015: Pierson Wofford (Springfield Lutheran)/William Tinsley (Ridgeview)
2016: Donovan Oliver (Kewanee)/Shandon Boone (Alton Marquette)
2017: Jordan Doss (Chicago Hope Academy)/Brandon Trimble (St. Joseph-Ogden)
2018: Owen Landwehr (Annawan)/Alex Deters (Effingham)
2019: Luke Yoder (Bloomington Central Catholic)/Bryson Bultman (Nashville)

Class AA/3A-4A MVPs
1975: Kevin Small (Bloom)
1976: Randy Smithson (Normal Community)
1977: Robin Bumbry (Quincy)/Scott Martin (Joliet West)
1978: Matt Houpt (Danville)/Scott Parzych (Lockport)
1979: Keith Douglas (Quincy)/Terry Cummings (Chicago Carver)
1980: Mitch Arnold (Effingham)/Melvin Harden (Aurora East)
1981: Dan Duff (Lincoln)/Mike Williams (De La Salle)
1982: Doug Lee (Washington)/Mike Reid (Rock Island)
1983: Kevin Gamble (Springfield Lanphier)/Eric Kumerow (Oak Park River Forest)
1984: Ron Rose (Morton)/Kenny Battle (West Aurora)
1985: Ed Horton (Springfield Lanphier)/Jay Taylor (East Aurora)
1986: Larry Smith (Alton)/Ken Redfield (Chicago Weber)
1987: Doug Collins (Springfield Lanphier)/Bobby Smith (Rich Central)
1988: David Booth (Peoria Manual)/Acie Earl (East Moline)
1989: Chris Reynolds (Peoria Central)/Rodd Leslie (Palatine Fremd)
1990: Todd Wemhouner (Quincy)/Mario Clark (West Aurora)
1991: Eric Thomas (Peoria Richwoods)/Tom Kleinschmidt (Chicago Gordon Tech)
1992: Troy Taylor (Peoria Richwoods)/Chris Collins (Glenbrook North)
1993: Jerry Hester (Peoria Manual)/Anthony Parker (Naperville Central)
1994: Brandon Hughes (Peoria Manual)/Ty Calderwood (Joliet)
1995: Matt Moran (Pekin)/Monte Jenkins (Rock Island)
1996: Jeff Walker (Springfield Lanphier)/Awvee Storey (Proviso West)
1997: Sergio McClain (Peoria Manual)/Aaron McGhee (East Aurora)
1998: Joey Range (Galeburg)/Corey Maggette (Fenwick)
1999: Kent Williams (Mt. Vernon)/Sean Harrington (Elgin)
2000: Brett Melton (Mahomet-Seymour)/Marcus Smallwood (Elgin)
2001: Marcellus Sommerville (Mahomet-Seymour)/Roger Powell (Joliet)
2002: Andre Iguodala (Springfield Lanphier)/James Augustine (Lincoln-Way)/Joe Chapman (Bloom)
2003: Brian Randle (Peoria Notre Dame)/Dameon Mason (Aurora West)
2004: Matt Shaw (Centralia)/Cyrus Tate (Homewood-Flossmoor)
2005: Jamar Smith (Peoria Richwoods)/Maurice Acker (Hillcrest)
2006: Howard Little (Peoria Central)/Jake Pancratz (Schaumburg)/Cody Yelder (Oak Lawn Richards)
2007: Bill Cole (Peoria Richwoods)/Evan Turner (Westchester St. Joseph)
2008: Lewis Johnson (Decatur Eisenhower)/Stan Simpson (Chicago Simeon)
2009: Lawrence Thomas (Springfield SE)/Brandon Paul (Warren Township)
2010: Tylon Deal (Peoria Richwoods)/Jay Harris (Oswego)
2011: Roosevelt Jones (O'Fallon)/Nnanna Egwu (Chicago St. Ignatius)
2012: Austin Stewart (Normal West)/Travian Johnson (East Moline)
2013: Garrett Covington (Edwardsville)/Jaylon Tate (Chicago Simeon)
2014: Shawn Roundtre (Edwardsville)/Riley Glassmann (Palatine Fremd)
2015: Donovon Franklin (O'Fallon)/DJ Williams (Chicago Simeon)
2016: Barrett Benson (Hinsdale South)/Ilijah Donnelly (Bloomington)
2017: Cameron Krutwig (Algonquin Jacobs)/Jeffrey Boyd (Homewood-Flossmoor)
2018: Jordan Matthews (St. Rita)/Malik Hardmon (Crete-Monee)
2019: Anthony Roberts (OPRF)/E.J. Liddell (Belleville West)

Past Girls' All-Star MVPs

Class 1A-2A MVPs
2014: Morgan Athlerton (Century)/Codei Schlipf (El Paso-Gridley)
2015: Talesha Scott (Carlinville)/Khadaizha Sanders (Bishop McNamara)
2016: Morgan Van Hyfte (Annawan)/Crismon Jones (Flora)
2017: Maddie Spagnola (Elgin St. Edward)/Hannah Garascia (Sesser-Valier)
2018: Summer Kramer (Watseka)/Krista Bass (Lebanon)
2019: Sydney Gouard (Danville Schlarman)/Sammi Matoush (Hillsboro)

Class 3A-4A MVPs
2014: Martha Bruse (Bradley Bourbonnais)/Kelly Karlis (Montini Catholic)
2015: Bria Stallworth (Homewood-Flossmoor)/Gabrielle Rush (Hinsdale Central)
2016: McKaela Schmelzer (Rockford Harlem)/Shayli Florine (Galesburg)
2017: Claire Gritt (Arlington Heights Hersey)/Raina Gully (Springfield)
2018: Antwainette Walker (Wheaton St. Francis)/Mikayla Hall (Danville)

Boys' Basketball Coaches Honored in Past Year (CLICK HERE to view)

Girls' Basketball Coaches Honored in Past Years (CLICK HERE to view)

Past IBCA All-Star Game Officials

1975
Augie Jacobs (Glen Ellyn)
Dan Davey (Batavia)
Wilton Crotz (Peoria)
Harry Forrester (Champaign)
Ted Search (Chester)
Dick Henley (Herrin)

1976
Dick Leiber (LaGrange)
Frank Krone (Rock Island)
Jack Milan (East Peoria)
John Duncan (Peoria)
Bob Freels (Centralia)
Babe Champion (Granite City)

1977
Glen Van Proyen (Glen Ellyn)
Chuck Sedgewick (Park Forest)
Jean Desmarteau (Kankakee)
Bill England (Peoria)
Wayne Meece (Normal)
Bob Blondi (Benton)
Dick Deitz (McLeansboro)

1978
Tony Sacco (River Forest)
James Harmison (Bradley)
Lyle Johnson (Williamsboro)
Jack Lulay (Peoria)
Russ Chappel (Granite City)
Dick Thompson (Quincy)

1979
Don Hakes (South Holland)
Otho Kortz (Oak Lawn)
Bob Brodbeck (Peoria)
Dave Dwyer (Peoria)
Jim Meyer (New Athens)
Ron Grissom (Greenville)

1980
Kevin Donlan (Lombard)
Al Otto (Elk Grove)
Jack Razor (Normal)
Stan Votaw (Peoria)
Dave Carnaghi (Edwardsville)
Dick Ruggles (Nashville)

1981
Larry Peddy (Elk Grove)
Denny Freund (Barrington)
Larry Leitner (Pekin)
Ed Norfleet (Monticello)
Ed Hightower (Alton)
Del Maroon (Altamont)

1982
Tom Frangella (Orland Park)
Cal LePore (Chicago)
John Doolan (Peoria)
Ron Fahnestock (Canton)
Wayne Bigham (DuQuoin)
Otto Daech (Collinsville)

1983 
Raymond Brooks (Melrose Park)
Richard Lippert (Rockford)
Gary Hamilton (East Peoria)
Eugene Lash (Danville)
Robert Conte (DuQuoin)
Thomas L. Newton (Hurst)

1984
Paul Brooks (Rock Island)
Ken Rodermel (Freeport)
Pat Flannigan (Springfield)
Wesley Wilson (Havana)
Phil Coady (Glen Carbon)
Ken Hungate (Benton)

1985
Kelly Douglas (Rockford)
Matt Laurich (Aurora)
Kirby Hamm (West Peoria)
Ron Michaelson (Springfield)
John Bitner (Brighton)
Steve Morris (Woodlawn)

1986
Harry Bohn (Clarendon Hills)
Dave Tosh (Glenview)
Roger Quinlan (Thomasboro)
Larry Williams (Bartonville)
Jim Collins (Harrisburg)
Gregory Jones (Centralia)

1987
Marv Carlson (Lombard)
Richard Reels (Chicago)
Jim Hendrickson (Washington)
Jim Jones (Bloomington)
Donald Cobb (Wood River)
Ted Knapp (Mt. Vernon)

1988
Justin Fortuna (Harwood Heights)
Tom Kleinschmidt (Chicago)
John Sullivan (Normal)
Larry Wilcoxen (Walnut)
James Maroon (Neoga)
Donald Rehinecker (Sparta)

1989
Dick Green (Machesney Park)
Bill Spriggs (Kankakee)
Don Huddleston (Palmer)
Ed Schmidt (Peoria)
Mike Devening (East Alton)
Ken Thaxton (Godfrey)

1990
John Hornacek (LaGrange)
Rick Preston (Momence)
Richard Firebaugh (Peoria)
Frank Golden (Pekin)
Gene Morgan (Benton)
Clem Quillman (Percy)

1991
Kurt Anderson (St. Charles)
John Moran (Rock Island)
Stan Peterson (Kewanee)
Bob Ware (Lincoln)
Dick Condrey (Alton)
Gus Lignoul (Granite City)

1992
Dan Real (Chicago)
Jim Sanders (East Moline)
Randy Cox (Normal)
Dennis Held (Raymond)
Bruce Hill, Jr. (East St. Louis)
Jim Padberg (Patoka)

1993
Don Deleu (Rock Island)
Reuben Norris (Chicago)
Mike Bromley (Peoria)
Alan Merriman (Bluffs)
Jack Scott (Brownstown)
Gary Traub (St. Elmo)

1994
Ken Maziarka (LaGrange)
Lionell Yates (Chicago)
Bob Redman (Watseka)
Clive Hornstein (Melvin)
Andy Pullen (Montrose)
Tom Bryant (Effingham)

1995
Willie Jackson (Chicago)
Tom Abramowicz (Flossmoor)
Dan Grimm (Morton)
Terry Robertson (Augusta)
Terry Andrews (Bridgeport)
Tom Jackson (Belleville)

1996
Dave Laning (Glen Ellyn)
Terry Lipscomb (North Aurora)
Max Greer (Carrollton)
John Fahl (Palmer)
Gary Gustafson (Troy)
Kevin Schnitker (Robinson)

1997
Mau M. Cason (Chicago)
Connie Pier (Deerfield)
Bill Blair (Urbana)
Kent Hammond (Springfield)
Rick Runge (Murphysboro)
Kevin Wiggs (Belleville)

1998
Howard Burns (Aurora)
Rick Bieterman (Elmhurst)
Larry Bruck (Ottawa)
Dave Tosh (Glenview)
Terry Elms (Ozark)
Ed Gardner (Lawrenceville)

1999
Keith McCelland, Sr. (Chicago)
Jerry Whitney (Stillman Valley)
Terry Gross (Frankfort)
Joe Tomlinson (Champaign)
Ray Albert, Jr. (Odin)
Don Fodor (Carrier Mills)

2000
Stan Donegan (Elgin)
Steve McGrath (Rock Falls)
Gene Duffy (Ottawa)
Tim Laesch (Mt. Zion)
Greg Burton (Jerseyville)
Ken Schell (Jerseyville)

2001
Jesse Knighten (Chicago)
Randall Rimington (Princeton)
Mark Newquist (Mokena)
Tom Starr (Rock Falls)
Jack Holmes (Jerseyville)
Mark Mayhood (Effingham)

2002
Paul Mosley (Chicago)
John Dacey (Westmont)
Bob Rowatt (Quad Cities)
R. Gary Spangenberg (Murrayville)
Scott Posey (Collinsville)
Ron Kuhlmann (Beardstown)

2003
John Hodel (Chicago)
Dan Manning (Rockford)
Robin Roberts (Bloomington)
Brian Schaumburg (Chenoa)
Robert W. Blondi, Jr. (Benton)
Kevin Cates (Centralia)

2004
Martin Flaherty (Andalusia)
Robert Schiffbauer (Ottawa)
Dan Snodgrass (Chatham)
Peter King (Palatine)
Stan Mitchell (Glen Ellyn)
Demetrius Randle (Peoria)

2005
Bruce R. Jokisch (Virginia)
James Knauf (Ottawa)
Robert W. Smith (Centralia)
Tom Flynn (Oak Lawn)
Paul Frerking (Norridge)
Ron Jones (Bloomington)

2006
Kevin Coughenour (Watseka)
Rich Hornickel (Chatsworth)
Stephen Smith (Pittsfield)
Fred Allman (Addison)
Jim Sullivan (Oak Forest)
Jim Utterback (Homewood)

2007
Chris Bergschneider (New Berlin)
Dave Mueller (Neponset)
Rodney Ummel (Cooksville)
Steve Ficker (Jerseyville)
Wayne Layer (Lemont)
Ron Leitner (Pekin)

2008
Chuck Frail (Kewanee)
Dana Pearson (Cobden)
Paul Dalbey (Danville)
Dave King (St. Charles)
Steve Scholten (Elk Grove Village)
Jim Bernardi (Wadsworth)

2009
Mike Austin (Murphysboro)
George Martin (Olney)
Darrell Stremming (Pana)
Gary Buhr (Rantoul)
James Dinkheller (Elgin)
Mike Geske (Wadsworth)

2010
Roger Grumley (Eldorado)
Kraig Komnick (Bloomington)
Bob Weiss (Manville)
Terry Gallagher (Belleville)
Kevin Grayer (Aurora)
Mark Powell (Springfield)

2011
Dave Hasley (Abingdon)
Ron Stanart (Mt. Vernon)
Doug Strohm (Springfield)
Edward Monaghan (Hinsdale)
Mark Siekierski (Batavia)
William H. Smith (Vernon Hills)

2012
Ron Stanart (Mt. Vernon)
Bob Engel (Chatham)
Steve Mitze (Monticello)
Ray Wesley (Godfrey)
Steve Massie (Carpentersville)
Richard J. Grube (Buffalo Grove)

2013
Patrick Burke (Loves Park)
Scott Massie (Lake in the Hills)
Pat Pownall (Morton)
Jim Irvin (Rockford)
Tom Huster (Elmhurst)
Gene Rayford (Peoria)

2014
Paul Schoessling (Arlington Heights)
Mike Luzzi (Chicago)
Kevin White (Chicago)
Ben Buum (Rockford)
Chris Bergschneider (New Berlin)
Dallas Bigham (DuQuoin)

2015
Tim Dryer (Downers Grove)
Tom Huster (Elmhurst)
Jeff Lanane (Springfield)
Joe Meyer (Springfield)
Bob Reczek (Mokena)
George Rudis (Springfield)

2016
Jeff Lanane (Springfield)
Joe Meyer (Springfield)
Tim Page (Chatham)
Pam Young (Chicago)
Tim Dryer (Downers Grove)
Bob Reczek (Mokena)
Joseph Ewers (Bourbonnais)
Tom Hahs (Bourbonnais)
Jeff Lipscomb (North Aurora)
Bill DePue (Palatine)
John Messaglia (Homewood)
Vernal Turner (Kankakee)

 

 

 

 



 

 

IBCA_logo_Squared_no fill (1)